Forty-First Elkhart Juried Regional

The Midwest Museum of American Art is pleased to announce the 41st Elkhart Juried Regional Art Exhibition, October 5 – December 21,
2019. This all-media competition is open to artists 18 years and older who are residents of Allen, DeKalb, Elkhart, Fulton, Huntington, Jasper,
Kosciusko, Lake, LaGrange, LaPorte, Marshall, Newton, Noble, Porter, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke, Steuben, Wabash or Whitley counties
in Indiana and Berrien, Branch, Cass, or St. Joseph counties in Michigan. Entries accepted: September 10-21, 2019. Judging: September 22, 2019. Notifications Mailed: September 23, 2019. Each entrant may submit one (1) or two (2) works which must be original in concept and execution, created within the last two (2) years, not completed under instruction and not previously exhibited at the Midwest Museum or any other competition within the region. An entry fee of $25 for one (1) work or $40 for two (2) works applies. 

2019 Award Winners

Tim Ackerson, Edwardsburg, MI                     Healer, wood                                                          Jim Rieckhoff Purchase Award

Eucalyptus Delight, wood                                      Dr. David Regan Purchase Award

Carolyne Andersohn, Edwardsburg, MI    The Earth Sustains Us, oil                                   Dr. Malcolm Webber Purchase Award

Tony Bianco, Chesterton, IN                       The Perch, watercolor                                        Isabell Bassett Purchase Award

Mary Burke, Berrien Springs, MI                     Pears, acrylic and pencil                                Best Mixed Media Award

Cynthia Cooper, Middlebury, IN
Sea Turtle, ceramic
Stan & June Disher Purchase Award             William & Jeanne Batten Memorial Merit Award for Sculpture

Frances Cox, Michiana Shores, IN
White Bowl with Fruit, oil
Steve & Traci Bollero Purchase Award          Best Painting Award

Kimberly DeNolf, South Bend, IN
The Alley Light, oil
Michael & Rebecca Kubacki Purchase Award

Diane Diamantoppulos, Highland, IN          Barely Balanced, mixed media                            John & Sharen Feddersen Purchase Award

Off Kilter, mixed media                                          Brotherson Family Purchase Award

Jerry Ginther, Rochester, IN
Appointments, graphite
Best Drawing Award

Gerrie Govert, Crown Point, IN                 Fall Rippling Waters, pastel                         John & Nicole Disher Purchase Award

Sibyl Graber Gerig, Goshen, IN
Rising Mist, fiber
Drs. Dan & Linda Burns Purchase Award

Stand of Pines, fiber
Drs. Wes Mark & Mary Harder Purchase Award

Linda Freel, South Bend, IN                                 True Blue, acrylic                                                        Scott & Kristin Mereness Purchase Award

Linda Fritschner, Elkhart, IN
Monday Laundry, acrylic
Warrick & Boyn LLP. Purchase Award

Wayne Harshberger, Goshen, IN
Funky Eyes, alabaster
Connie Fulmer Purchase Award

Ricc Havens, Elkhart, IN                                The Trilogy,  wood
John Follmer Purchase Award

Abner Hershberger, Goshen, IN
Fields with Model D, mixed media
Jack & Karen Cittadine Purchase Award

Douglas Jones, Berrien Springs, MI
Winter Glow, acrylic                                                  
Elkhart County Arts Alliance Purchase Award

Bill Kremer, Edwardsburg, MI
Sculptural Vessel #1, stoneware                        Bill & Mary Kuhn Purchase Award

Marilyn Kruger, Akron, IN
Squirrel Creek Meadow, oil                            Steve & Jane Poe Purchase Award                 

Susan Lehman, Elkhart, IN                                  Two Step, paper collage                                       Craig Gibson Purchase Award  

Valerie McBride, Grabill, IN                                Mechanical Music, mixed media                        Joe & Yohanna Greenlee Purchase Award

John Mishler, Goshen, IN                                 Turning Leaf, painted aluminium                        Jennifer Abrell & Dr. Gordon Hughes Purchase Award

Marcy Rowe Mitchell, Dowagiac, MI            Road to Baraboo, acrylic                                  Rob & Nanci Wirt Purchase Award                Jonas Howard Memorial Merit Award for Painting

Ron Monsma, South Bend, IN                            Midwest Fair, oil                                                   Tim & Meg Shelly Purchase Award

Louisa Murzyn, Munster, IN                            Lancandon Boy with Toy,  photograph          Mary Feddersen Memorial Purchase Award

John Peterink, Milford, IN                                  Squawkaphone, clay                                                 Best Sculpture Award

Gloria Reinke, South Bend, IN
Fire Flower, underglazed stoneware
Best Ceramic Award

Deborah Robinson Miller,                    Columbia City, IN                                          Apron Strings,  mixed media                                  Jack & Karen Cittadine                                          BEST OF SHOW

Justin Rothshank, Goshen, IN
Chun Plum Jar, stoneware with decals
Drs. Terry Bryant & Liz Elliott Purchase Award

Marcia Sindone, La Porte, IN                            American Zombie Girls, mixed media            Ken & Kathy Zienty Mixed Media Award

K.D. Sleeper, Elkhart, IN                                        In Rememberance of Red Owl, wood & stone                                                                    Robert Weed Corporation Purchase Award

Ron Stec, St. Joseph, MI
Twilight, oil
Dr. Rick & Cindy Burns Purchase Award

Tom Tackett, Stevensville, MI
St. Francis Church, Corner Detail, salt print
Best Photograph Award

Earl Vandygriff, Granger, IN
Arched Gateway, photograph
Cornerstone CPA Group, LLP Purchase Award

Leonor Wangensteen, Granger, IN                Spring Flower Vase, ceramic                                   Liz Borger Purchase Award

Judy Wenig-Horswell, Elkhart, IN
Poppy Bugs in an Indiana Jungle, mixed media
Susan & Mark Henshaw Purchase Award

Mona Witt, Granger, IN                                        First Light, cold wax and oil                                  Jon & Meghan Wenger Purchase Award 

The 41st Elkhart Juried Regional Exhibition is Sponsored by the Elkhart County CVB.

Upcoming Events

october, 2019

24oct12:20 pm1:00 pmNoon Time Talk: Cynthia Cooper12:20 pm - 1:00 pm

31oct12:20 pm1:00 pmNoon Time Talk: David Baker12:20 pm - 1:00 pm

View All Events

error: Content is protected !!
X