43rd Elkhart Juried Regional

The Midwest Museum of American Art is pleased to announce the 43rd Elkhart Juried Regional Art Exhibition, October 9 – December 19,
2021. This all-media competition is open to artists 18 years and older who are residents of Allen, DeKalb, Elkhart, Fulton, Huntington, Jasper,
Kosciusko, Lake, LaGrange, LaPorte, Marshall, Newton, Noble, Porter, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke, Steuben, Wabash or Whitley counties
in Indiana and Berrien, Branch, Cass, or St. Joseph counties in Michigan. Entries accepted: September 7-18, 2021. Judging: September 19, 2021. Notifications Mailed: September 20, 2021. Each entrant may submit one (1) or two (2) works which must be original in concept and execution, created within the last two (2) years, not completed under instruction and not previously exhibited at the Midwest Museum or any other competition within the region. An entry fee of $25 for one (1) work or $40 for two (2) works applies. 

2021 Award Winners

Tim Ackerson, Edwardsburg, MI.

Virus, wood

Bill & Mary Kuhn Purchase Award

Mary Burke, Berrien Springs, MI.

Flower Line, acrylic and ink

JACK & KAREN CITTADINE   

 BEST OF SHOW

 John Cassady, Sturgis, MI.

Window Shopping, oil

Tim & Meg Shelly Purchase Award

Cynthia Cooper, Middlebury, IN. 

Four Turtles, ceramic

John & Nicole Disher Purchase Award

William & Jeanne Batten memorial Merit Award for Sculpture

Frances Cox, Michiana Shores, IN. 

Bowl of Plums, oil

BEST PAINTING AWARD

Bowl of Ornaments, oil

Dr. Elizabeth Elliott Purchase Award

Steve Creighton, Warsaw, IN. 

Joplin Vase with Peonies, oil

Isabell Bassett Purchase Award

Kevin Firme, Beverly Shores, IN. 

Water Spirit, glass and steel

Susan & Mark Henshaw Purchase Award

Linda Fritschner, Elkhart, IN.

Retired Railroad Cars, acrylic

Warrick & Boyn, LLP Purchase Award

Gene Gamber, Elkhart, IN. 

Involutions, acrylic

Jon & Meghan Wenger Purchase Award

Daniel Giddings, South Bend, IN.

On the Way Out, india ink

BEST DRAWING AWARD

Bryan Graham, South Bend, IN. 

Autumn Down Hill, wood

BEST SCULPTURE AWARD

Gwen Gutwein, Fort Wayne, IN.

Many Seasons, oil

Steve & Jane Poe Purchase Award

 

 

Charles Havens, Elkhart, IN. 

Untitled-Lidded Vessel, wood

John Folmer Purchase Award

Patricia Herman, Michigan City, IN.

Ode to  A Sycamore, #1, ink and watercolor

Connie Fulmer Purchase Award

Clare Hoinville, Niles, MI. 

Primary Colors, oil

Steve Gruber Purchase Award

William Kremer, Cassopolis, MI. 

Sculptural Vessel #1, stoneware

BEST CERAMIC AWARD

Craig Gibson Purchase Award

Sculptural Vessel #2, stoneware

Dr. Terry Bryant Purchase Award

Stacy Lankford, Cassopolis, MI. 

County Fair, digital photograph

Mary Feddersen Memorial Purchase Award

Dick Lehman, Goshen, IN. 

Tree on Tree with Kintsugi Lightning Strike, stoneware

Scott & Kristin Mereness Purchase Award

Sunday Mahaja, Goshen, IN. 

Joy Givers, metal

Dr. Dan & Dr. Linda Burns Purchase Award

Line Dancer, metal

Jennifer Abrell & Dr. Gordon Hughes Purchase Award

Valerie McBride, Grabill, IN. 

It’s All About Paper

BEST MIXED MEDIA

Dr. Rick & Cindy Burns Purchase Award

Don Mishler, Goshen, IN.

Behind the Barn, silver gelatin print

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

Deborah Robinson Miller, Columbia City, IN. 

Girl with Vintage Hat, oil

Ken & Kathy Zienty Merit Award for Mixed Media

Justin Rothshank, Goshen, IN. 

Jar with Bryn’s Drawings, stoneware

Jack & Angie Welter Purchase Award

Nalia Suleiman, Goshen, IN. 

The Bouquet, acrylic

Cornerstone CPA Group Purchase Award

Sharon Teska, South Bend, IN. 

Silent Night Watch, wood

Tom Soper Memorial Purchase Award

Michael Thompson, Granger, IN. 

Triumvirate, wood

Stan & June Disher Purchase Award

Paul Troyer, Goshen, IN. 

Mostly Mahogany, wood

Patty Brotherson Purchase Award

Michael Tudor, Elkhart, IN. 

Walnut Bench II, wood

Dr. Wes Mark & Dr. Mary Harder Purchase Award

Mark Vander Vinne, Porter, IN. 

Autumn Spirit, oil

John & Sharon Feddersen Purchase Award

The Wishing Tree, oil

Liz Borger Purchase Award

Jackie Welsh, South Bend, IN. 

Share the Cherries?, oil

Jonas Howard Memorial Merit Award for Painting

Kathy Zentz, Plymouth, IN. 

Twilight, fabric collage

David & Dawn Weed Purchase Award

Thomas Zuber, New Paris, IN. 

Pandemic, acrylic

Steve & Traci Bollero Purchase Award

error: Content is protected !!
X